Privacy Policy

This page provides you with specific information on the processing of personal data on our website.
You can find general information on our Company's overall processing of personal data here.

1. Who is the provider of these pages?

Personal data arising in connection with the use of these web pages are collected, processed and used by Melisana AG, of Zurich. For the sake of brevity, we will hereinafter refer to this Company as "Melisana". Melisana is the holder of the data collection as defined in the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). You can find the exact address and further details about Melisana on our Legal Information page. On some of our web pages, you can click on links to sites of other providers. We are not responsible for the content of web pages that can be accessed in this manner, nor are we liable for complying with data protection provisions when you visit these pages. Links to other providers are always identifiable as such. When in doubt: All Melisana pages include a reference to our Legal Information page.

2. What personal data do we store?

You can normally visit our websites without us knowing your identity. However, many of our pages require you to enter some of your personal details. This applies, e.g. to sending you informational material, participating in online contests or answering individual enquiries. In all of these cases, we only store data that you enter on your own initiative. The IP address assigned to your computer during your visit on our web pages is stored by us where this is necessary to send the requested pages to your computer. We process information about the pages you request from our website in order to generate usage statistics. See section 5a.

3. Purpose of personal data processing

We generally use your personal data only for the purpose stated when the data are collected and thus, e.g., for providing information requested by you, processing orders or conducting online contests. For purposes of advertising and market or opinion research, we use your personal data only if we expressly state this and you have expressly consented to the use of your personal data for this purpose. We only use data regarding your visits on our web pages without referring to you personally, i.e. in the form of anonymous statistics.

4. Transfer of personal data

We generally do not disclose your personal data to third parties. However, when you call up our web pages, your current IP address (in abbreviated form) and data about your use of our pages are transferred to Google for purposes of generating usage statistics. For further details, see section 5a.

5. Usage analyses

a) Use of our website
To design our website optimally, we study the ways in which visitors use our web pages.

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., USA, for this purpose. When you call up one of our web pages, a program (JavaScript) is loaded onto your computer by a Google server and executed. In the process, a cookie is stored on your computer; this cookie contains information about your use of our web pages. This includes the name of the requested web page, the time and date of the request and a unique identification code generated specifically for your browser. This information is sent to Google and stored in computer systems, some of which are located outside of Europe, particularly in the USA. Technical details regarding your computer, such as the type of web browser used, the operating system and the display resolution, are also transmitted.

Google processes this information on our behalf to analyse your use of our website, compile statistics on the user behaviour of all visitors, including determining their approximate location for us, and to provide additional services related to the use of the website and of the Internet on our behalf. You remain anonymous throughout the analysis of the user behaviour.

Because the Google tracking codes of this website use the "anonymizeIp()", IP addresses are processed only in abbreviated form, which prevents any direct personal reference. Your full IP address is only used to transfer into your web browser the programs and data necessary for the usage analysis. Apart from that, it is not stored or combined with other data from Google. The analysis of user behaviour will include no more than your IP address in abbreviated form. The user data cannot be matched to you personally by means of the abbreviated IP address. This also applies insofar as Google utilises your user data themselves. Furthermore, this site uses Google Analytics reports on demographic characteristics, in which data from interest-based advertising from Google and visitor data from third-party providers (e.g. age, gender and interests) are used. These data cannot be traced back to any specific person and can be deactivated at any time by clicking on Display settings.

To fully exclude your visits on our web pages from our usage analysis, you can download an add-on for the most popular types of browsers from this Google page and integrate the add-on into your browser. If you do this, the program necessary for recording your user data (JavaScript) will not be executed, and no cookies will be stored in your browser for purposes of the usage analysis. By configuring your browser to block the storage of cookies in general, you can likewise deactivate the analysis of your usage behaviour by Google Analytics.

b) Refined Ads privacy notice
This website uses the Refined Ads web analysis service with bid management, which is provided by Refined Labs GmbH, of Residenzstrasse 7, 80333 Munich. To design this website to meet our customers' needs and to optimise it otherwise, we record anonymised user data and store them in aggregate form. From these data, we also create user profiles using pseudonyms. When Refined Ads tracking is used, cookies are stored locally. Under current data protection legislation, you, as a website visitor, have the right to object to the storage of your (anonymously recorded) visitor data, even prospectively. To do this, please click on the following link:Refined Ads Opt-Out Function.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer when you call up our web pages. If you subsequently call up additional pages of our website, the content of these cookies is transmitted to us.

By using our website, you consent to the use and storage of cookies on your device. However, you can also view our website without cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your device by selecting *Do not accept cookies* in your browser settings. Cookies that have already been set can be deleted from your device at any time. To learn how this works in your specific case, please read the instructions provided by the manufacturer of your browser or device.

a) HTTP cookies
These cookies are stored in a file pertaining to the web browser used by you. Some of these cookies contain information about your last visit on our web pages and an artificially created identification code that makes it possible to determine the approximate number of different or returning visitors. We send this information to Google for purposes of usage analyses. For more details on these cookies and the options for blocking their storage, please see section 5a. For surveys of our web visitors, we occasionally use cookies as an indication of repeat participation. Cookies also allow us to avoid having to ask you in follow-up forms for information that you have entered previously.

Melisana does not integrate the data stored in the cookies with other data that we might use to create a reference to you personally.

You can configure your web browser to block the storage of HTTP cookies. You can continue to use our website even if you do this. You can also immediately delete any cookies that have already been saved. For details on this, please consult the instructions for your browser.

b) Flash Cookies
These cookies, which are also called Local Shared Objects, are not stored in your web browser, but rather in a file on your Flash Player. If we use this type of cookie at all, the content consists only in the pages last called up by you. We do not analyse this content. Storing these cookies on your computer serves exclusively to enable pages to load faster when you call them up again.

c) Use-based online advertising - privacy at Google Analytics and Google Remarketing
This website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing. These are services of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to one of Google's servers in the USA and stored there. Since Google then truncates the last three digits of your IP address, matching the IP address to a specific individual is no longer possible.

Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for the website operators and to provide additional services related to the use of the website and of the Internet. Google will also transfer this information where necessary to third parties provided this is prescribed by law or where third parties process said data on behalf of Google.

Third-party providers, including Google, post advertisements on websites on the Internet. Third-party providers, including Google, use stored cookies to post advertisements based on a user's prior visits on this website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may object to the collection and storage of data anytime with prospective effect. You can also deactivate Google's use of cookies by calling up the page for deactivating Google advertising.

Please note, however, that if you do this, you may not be able to use all of this website's features to the fullest extent. By using this website, you expressly consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google as described above and for the aforementioned purpose. You may object to the collection and storage of data anytime with prospective effect. Further information about Google's provisions can be found here.

7. What can you do to limit the processing of your personal data?

Even if you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you can revoke your consent at any time. You can also object in general to the use of your data for advertising purposes. To do this, just send a message to our contact address indicated below. To find out how to prevent your requested pages from being integrated into our usage analyses, please see section 5a.

8. Security

Melisana stores your personal data in secure operating environments, where - subject to sections 5 and 6 - they are only accessible to the responsible entities. We endeavour to protect all data disclosed by you against manipulation, loss in whole or in part or unauthorised access by third parties. To this end, we take appropriate technical and organisational security measures. We continuously adjust and enhance our security measures in line with technological progress. However, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data. We shall not be liable for any breach of this security provision resulting from other than wrongful intent or gross negligence. Data that you share with us with submitting an online application are transferred in encrypted form; otherwise, the data is usually transferred in unencrypted form between your computer and our Internet server.

9. Information and correction

Upon request, we can provide you with information at any time as to whether we are storing any personal data about you and, if so, which particular data. We will, of course, correct any erroneous data. If you would like any information or corrections, please contact [our Data Protection Officer]. You will find the address in section 11 ("Contact") below.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may become necessary, e.g. because of technical progress, for us to change our security and data protection measures. In such cases, we will adjust this Privacy Policy as well. Please always take note of the most current version.

11. Contact

If you would like to revoke a consent to the use of your personal data, if you want to object to the use of your data for advertising or market research purposes in general or if you have questions or suggestions regarding privacy at Melisana, please send an e-mail or letter to the following address:

Melisana AG
Grüngasse 19
CH-8004 Zurich

E-mail:

12. Governing law and jurisdiction

These provisions are governed by the substantive laws of Switzerland, excluding the conflict of laws provisions contained in the Swiss Federal Act on Private International Law. The sole place of jurisdiction is the principal place of business of Melisana AG, Switzerland.


Last amended on: 18.08.2017

Directory of Procedures on Personal Data Processing

Under the FADP, personal data may be processed only for the purpose indicated when the data were acquired, apparent based on the circumstances or specified by

law. We have outlined the following information for you as an initial guide. For further details, please contact [our Data Protection Officer]. Here we also provide you with information as to whether any personal data about you have been stored at Melisana AG and, if so, which particular data.

Please note: The following information relates to personal data processing in general at our company. You can find specific information on the processing of personal data on our website here.

1. Name and address of the responsible entity

Data Protection Officer
Melisana AG
Grüngasse 19
8004 Zurich


Telephone: (+41) 44 247 72 00
Fax: (+41) 44 247 72 10



E-mail info@melisana.ch
Internet: www.melisana.ch

2. Director of data processing at the responsible entity

Stefan Knaus
Director of IT Main Division

4. How to contact our [Data Protection Officer]

By e-mail to info@melisana.chor via the postal address indicated above